ConfluenzaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The marble monument in the shape of a dining table commemorates the contribution of Italian migrants to the state of Queensland.

Confluenza is constructed from Italian Carrara marble, etched with circular plate motifs.  Each is based on plans of significant and historical Italian buildings, such as the Pantheon.

Much of the language used in the inscriptions are based on food and beverages which supports the overarching theme of breaking bread around the dining table.  All of the inscriptions are in Italian and were painstakingly carved to perfection.

Address:Parkland Boulevard, Roma Street Parklands, Brisbane, 4000

Artist:Sebastian & Salvatore Di Mauro assisted by Jennifer Marchant (graphic design)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th September, 2013

Confluenza

Proudly donated by the Associazione Lucania del Queensland together with the Italian community of Queensland to the Queensland Government and the Brisbane City Council to recognise the invaluable contribution made by Italian migrants to the State of Queensland and to provide hope and encouragement to new migrants building a new future.

Officially unveiled by Mr Robert Cavallucci MP State Member for Brisbane Central  Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs representing the Hon. Campbell Newman MP Premier of Queensland and Councillor Adrian Schrinner Deputy Mayor of Brisbane representing the Right Hon. the Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Councillor Graham Quirk

This monument has been made possible by the generous support of our major sponsors

Gold