Bicentennial Time CapsulePrint Page Print this page

Bicentennial Time Capsule : 15-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A time capsule commemorates the bicentenary of Australia and is a tribute to the pioneers of Taradale.

The bicentenary of Australia was celebrated in 1988. It marked 200 years since the arrival of the First Fleet of British convict ships at Sydney in 1788.

Establishment of Taradale began with the discovery of gold in Central Victoria around 1851. A petition was made to the Governor of Victoria to proclaim the Municipality of Taradale in 1861. The town was named after the birthplace of Sir Roderick Murchison, Tarradale House, in Scotland, and many of the streets are named after famous figures of the day in science and geology, including Charles Lyell, Roderick Murchison, Michael Faraday and Humphry Davy.

Address:Jackson Street, Mineral Springs Reserve, Taradale, 3447

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th March, 1988