Irishtown Hall Centenary & Pioneers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial stone celebrates the centenary of the Irishtown Hall and commemorates the pioneers of the district.

The Premier visited Irishtown on Wednesday for the purpose of opening the Agricultural Hall. An excellent dinner was prepared at the hall, which was tastefully decorated. About 50 gentlemen sat down to dinner. Mr. Throssell occupied the chair. The Premier spoke at considerable length and met with an enthusiastic reception. An address of welcome was presented by the farmers. The Premier warmly complimented the committee on the possession of so fine a hall, the cost of  which was over £400. Great credit is due to Messrs. Jas. McManus, John French, Frank Yates and William Morgan, under whose management the building has been erected. The Premier returned to Perth by special train at 8 p.m.
The West Australian (Perth), 8th June 1894.

Address:Irishtown Road, Irishtown Agricultural Hall , Irishtown, 6401