Pioneer MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner
The memorial commemorates the pioneers of Point Frederick and Australia and lists the names of those who were buried in the cemetery.

This was the original site of the first cemetery in Point Frederick. It began in 1840 and went through to 1953. In July 1974 the council and the local community clubs completely rebuilt the cemetery, saving what headstones they could and organising them as you see it today. In 1977 it was officially renamed Pioneer Park, and a large memorial with all the names of the people buried there, opened. All headstones that were saved, have an additional plaque with names and dates on it, near the headstone. The park was a joint project of Gosford Shire Council and the Apex and Rotary Clubs of Gosford.

Address:Albany Street, Pioneer Park, Point Frederick, 2250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th February, 1977

"Pioneer Park"

The memorial symbolises the work of man who shapes his destiny as wood is shaped.

It is to remind us of the labours of the pioneers, on which this town and this nation first depended.

This memorial park was opened in the presence of the Shire President Cr. Malcolm. H. Brooks by James E. Kirkness past  President of the Apex and Rotary Clubs of Gosford on 26th February, 1977