Shire of Woorayl Centenary Park Print Page Print this page

Centenary Park 2 : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford
The park planted by the residents of the Shire to commemorate its first centenary in 1988.

Europeans first moved into the area in 1845 and settlers began to clear the huge mountain ash trees from the environment in the 1870s. Dairying became important in the area in the 1880s. It received a considerable boost with the exporting opportunities provided by the arrival of the railway in 1891.

Address:Anderson Street & McCartin Streets, Leongatha, 3953

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th May, 1988

Shire of Woorayl
Centenary Park

1888 -  1988

Shire of Woorayl
Centenary Park

1888 - 1988

This park was planted by residents of the Shire of Woorayl on 28th May, 1988 to commemorate its first centenary.

Leongatha township was laid out the Government Surveyor John Lardner during 1888 and this site was then reserved as stockyards for cattle, sheep and pigs transported by rail.

The stockyards were first built in 1891, used continually until 1970 and then finally demolished in 1987.

It was through these yards that a great proportion of the District`s wealth was gained and from which most of the business premises or Leongatha derived their income.