Longford Municipal CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

The band rotunda commemorates the centenary of the Municipality of Longford  from 1862 to 1962.

LONGFORD MUNICIPALITY. The election of six councillors takes place on Friday, the 28th inst., and electors may either vote at the Court House, Longford, the Perth Inn, Perth, or the Ringwood Hotel, Cressy. It is the incumbent duty of all qualified to vote to be early at the poll and to give their suffrages to the best men. If by the apathy of electors undesirable persons are returned, the constituency will have itself to blame. Let the inhabitants show that now they have gotten self-district government they appreciate the privilege, and by their votes send forward the best qualified and most honest, reputable, and disinterested.

If Longford like it may have what no other district has—a retired Premier for a municipal councillor. If every member of Parliament and municipal councillor were as unselfish, as devoid of ambition, and content to serve the country in any capacity, whether high or humble, as Mr. Weston, we should see nothing of that conceit, egotism, and ignorance which are so prominently offensive in certain places, and affairs would not in such hands go far wrong. If Mr. Weston is chosen we hope suitable colleagues will be elected.
Launceston Examiner (Tas.), 27 February 1862.

Address:Wellington & Lyttleton Streets, Village Green , Longford, 7301