"Counterbalance" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture "Counterbalance" designed by Paul Johnson and Gail Mason commemorates 100 years since the proclamation of the town of Loxton.  The sculpture was designed in response to the Committee’s vision statement.

In 2007 Loxton celebrated the Centenary of the Proclamation of the town and in that year the community expressed a desire to develop a permanent feature to commemorate the Centenary. The committee undertook a community consultation process with over 350 individuals involving interviews, written comments, and group discussions and used the results to draft their vision statement.

The sculpture points directly north.  This creates a large sundial in which the tip of the triangle passes a shadow over the 13 rocks set in the planted areas. Silver metal beams and rods are all sandblasted, 2-pack epoxy undercoated followed by a 2-pack epoxy top coat.  10 rectangular boxes plus one triangular box made from 10mm clear Plexiglass, abraded to semi-opacity and coloured to look like both glass and the Murray River water.

The glass triangle in the dark red earth is Loxton’s Hut.  10 plates of glass represent each decade, increasing in scale and light as they unfold towards the future.  The industrial beams emphasise the constructive energy and achievement of the settlers over 10 decades. The lass area of the sculpture is illuminated at night by four LED spotlights embedded in the concrete from below and successfully sourced solar power.

Address:Bookpurnong Road & Raymont Avenue, Loxton, 5333

Designer:Paul Johnson & Gail Mason

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st September, 2012

District Council of Loxton Waikerie

This plaque was unveiled by Hon Jay Weatherill MP Premier of South Australia on Saturday 1 September 2012

To commemorate the official opening of the Loxton Centenary Feature - Counterbalance

Funding for this project was jointly contributed by the Loxton community, Arts SA and the District Council of Loxton Waikerie