Bicentennial Commemorative Plaque - Maroubra Bay Tram Terminus Print Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates the bicentenary of Australia and details the history of the Maroubra Tram Service. 1988 is considered the official bicentenary year of the founding of Australia. It is the bicentennial year of Captain Arthur Phillip's arrival with the 11 ships of the First Fleet in Sydney Harbour in 1788, and the founding of the city of Sydney and the colony of New South Wales.

In October 1987, on the recommendation of the Randwick Bicentennial Community Committee, the Council undertook a project to give permanent recognition to buildings and sites throughout the City that have particular historical significance. With funding provided by the Australian Bicentennial Authority through its National Heritage and Environment Program, a plaque was designed and manufactured by Arrow Engraving and Foundry Company.

Address:Marine Parade, Maroubra Bay, Maroubra , 2035

Monument Designer:Arrow Engraving and Foundry Company

1788 – 1988
"Maroubra Bay Tram Terminus"
Regular Sydney Tram Network services commenced Thursday March 24 1920. Last tram service Saturday February 25 1961.
Plaque funded by the Australian Bicentennial Authority and Randwick Municipal Council.