Garden of FriendshipPrint Page Print this page

Chinese Garden Of Friendship : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Garden of Friendship was initiated by the local Chinese community to celebrate Australia’s 1988 Bicentenary. The Chinese Garden is the result of a close friendship and cooperation between the sister cities of Sydney and Guangzhou in Guangdong Province, China.

The Garden was designed and built by Chinese landscape architects and gardeners, and is governed by the Taoist principles of ‘Yin-Yang’ and the five opposite elements—earth, fire, water, metal and wood. These principles also stress the importance of qi, the central force of life and energy.

The bicentenary of Australia was celebrated in 1988. It marked 200 years since the arrival of the First Fleet of British convict ships at Sydney in 1788 . 1788 marks Captain Arthur Phillip's arrival with the 11 ships of the First Fleet in Sydney Harbour  and also the founding of the city of Sydney and the colony of New South Wales. 1988 is considered the official bicentenary year of the founding of Australia.

Address:Pier Street, Darling Harbour, 2000

GARDEN OF FRIENDSHIP