Settlers & Convicts of Port MacquariePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the settlers and convicts who established Port Macquarie. The monument contains the windingsheet list of deaths as compiled by the Port Macquarie Historical Society in 1996.

Port Macquarie's historic cemetery contains 1500 burials from the 1820's to the 1880's. It contains many interesting people who made their mark on the early colonial history of the region,

The burial ground is located close to St Thomas Church which was completed a few years after Port Macquarie was established as a convict settlement.

Address:Gordon Street, Historical Cemetery, Port Macquarie, 2444

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th April, 1963
Front Inscription

To commemorate the early settlers and convicts who in harsh and grim conditions established Port Macquarie

This plaque was laid by the Hastings District Historical Society

14th April 1963

Back Inscription

Port Macquarie the Windingsheet List of Deaths as at July 1966 by Port Macquarie Historical Society Inc