Pioneers of the Gisborne DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Wall Plaques : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The park commemorates the work of early district pioneers. The Pioneer Wall contains plaques of people who were residents of the district prior to 1918. The Gisborne Pioneer Park was officially opened on Australia Day 1997, with the unveiling of the inaugural plaques.

During 1996, the Gisborne and Mount Macedon Districts Historical Society created Gisborne Pioneer Park, adjacent to the Court House, by securing Government funding and Local Government support, to provide work for unemployed youth of the district. This project included the laying of paving stones from a former heritage site, the building of a thirty three metre long bluestone wall, landscaping of the area and the completion of restoration of the bluestone lockup, the brick stables and the privy.

Address:Hamilton Street, Pioneer Park, adjacent to Gisborne Court House, Gisborne, 3437

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th January, 1997
Front Inscription

Pioneer Park was created for the community by Gisborne & Mount Macedon Districts Historical Society Inc. and was officially opened on Austrralia Day

Committee of Management
Dieter Witowski (Supervisor)