Pioneer Women of Bacchus MarshPrint Page Print this page

October-2013 (Nancy Alford)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

A monument and rotunda commemorate the pioneer women of Bacchus Marsh and an area known as Stamford Hill replaces the original Pioneer Women’s Avenue of Honour, which the CWA created in 1935.

The original Avenue of Honour had 276 Claret Ash trees stretching along Bacchus Marsh Road from Clarinda Street past the Western Freeway. Bacchus Marsh CWA secretary June Webb said a tree was planted for every woman that was born or lived in Bacchus Marsh prior to 1890.

The Bacchus Marsh Country Women’s Association (C.W.A.) received an $8000 grant from the State Government’s Centenary of Women’s Suffrage grants.  The women also received $5000 from Moorabool Shire Council for a monument.  The rotunda features display boards featuring the pioneering women.

A feature of the Centenary celebrations to be held at Bacchus Marsh from 22nd to 26th October, 1936, will be the dedication by Lady Huntingfield of a memorial avenue in honor of pioneer women of the district. Already noted for its street trees, Bacchus Marsh will have its new Centenary avenue on the Western Highway at the entrance to the town. The cost of tree-guards and name plates used in the avenue has been subscribed by descendants of the 150 women commemorated.
Werribee Shire Banner, 9th April 1936.

Address:Main Street, Stamford Hill, Bacchus Marsh , 3340

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 2nd August, 2008

Victoria CWA
The Pioneer Womens Avenue honours women who were resident on born in the Bacchus Marsh District prior to 1870

The women of the Kulin Nation

Pioneer Womens Avenue Memorial