Hobart Commemorative Wall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wall commemorates people involved in the early development of Sullivans Cove and Hunter Island.  The wall, in Hobart’s IXL courtyard, traces the period from Hobart’s early settlement to its development as the colonial capital of Tasmania.

Plaques on the wall pay tribute to identities such as Lieutenant-Governor David Collins who discharged his supplies, settlers and convicts on Hunter Island and Sullivans Cove in 1804; and Sir John Hayes who sailed around what was then known as Van Diemens Land, exploring, mapping and naming the Derwent River, Cornelian Bay and Risdon Cove

The wall also features many early artists who depicted the area through their painting, drawing and printmaking, such as Samuel Prout Hill, George Frankland and Louis Auguste de Sainson who produced numerous historically significant works of the island and its warehouses.

Address:19A Hunter Street, IXL Courtyard, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th September, 2007