El EmigrantePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The statue commemorates the Lebanese people who have settled in Australia. It represents the symbol of early Lebanese settlers and is offered as a token of appreciation and friendship to Australia.

Lebanese migrants have been settling in Australia from the mid-19th century. By the 1880s sizeable numbers of Lebanese people were finding homes in Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide. Because the first Lebanese arrived from the Ottoman district of Mount Lebanon in the province of Syria, they were called Syrians, or sometimes Ottomans. Until the formation of the modern state of Lebanon in 1943, the new settlers were rarely referred to as Lebanese, although some may have said they came from Mount Lebanon.

Address:Ann Street, Cathedral Square, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st February, 2010

El Emigrante

"I am the descendant of a that built..  Byblos, and Tyre and Sidon, and Antioch, and now I am here to build with you and with a will..."

In honour of the early Lebanese settlers who,140 years ago, established a presence in this country, sewing the bonds of loyalty, friendship and hard work.  We thank you Australia

World Lebanese Cultural Union INGO associated with the DPI of the UN

Major Sponsors