Australian BicentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Fyansford Bicentenary Plaque : 13-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates the bicentenary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Australia and pays tribute to the pioneers of the area.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738-1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Address:Hamilton Highway & Lower Paper Mills Road , Fyansford, 3221

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

Australia`s Bicentennial

This commemorative plaque is erected by the community of Fyansford together with assistance of the Bannockburn Shire Council to pay tribute to the early pioneers of this area. Fyansford, Straddling the Moorabool River, was named after Captain Foster Fyans, the first Police Magistrate at Geelong, who in 1837, originally resided here before the establishment of Geelong.

The original Fyansford over the river, 250 metres upstream, was used by traffic to and from the Gold Fields and the Western District until 1854 when the first wooden bridge and toll gate operated on this site. Development of this area resulted in a mixture of agriculture and industrial enterprises. Included were Vineyards, Orchards, Nurseries, Market Gardens and Dairy Farms as well as a Flour and Paper Mill, Limestone and Bluestone Quarrying together with Cement Manufacturing.

This is our Heritage and it is to the pioneers of this district whose early efforts laid the foundations for the Fyansford of today that this monument is dedicated.  Some points of interest , both present and past are listed below:-
(list of historical sites and dates)