150th Anniversary of John McDouall Stuart ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The memorial marks the point where Stuart and his party passed through the region on the 12th July 1862 and reached the coast at Point Stuart on 24th July.  On the return jouney the expedition passed this location on 31st July 1862.

The event celebrates 150 years since explorer John McDouall Stuart arrived on Australia's northern shore, being the first successful expedition by an explorer to cross the continent from south to north.

Address:Kakadu Highway, Wirnwirnmila Mary River Roadhouse, Burrundie, 0822
State:NT

Actual Event Start Date:12-July-1862
Actual Event End Date:31-July-1862

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th July, 2012

JOHN McDOUALL STUART
Surveyor - Explorer 1815 - 1866

This cairn was erected to mark the 150th anniversary of explorer John McDouall Stuart and companions passing through this region in 1861 - 62. They were the first Europeans to cross the continent from south to north, returning through the centre.

Stuart followed the Mary River (thinking it was the Adelaide River) from its source about 30km south-east of Mary River Roadhouse, to the coast. On the northwards journey, he passed this point on 12th July 1862 and reached the coast at Point Stuart on 24th July.  On the return jouney the expedition passed this location on 31st July 1862.

Stuart`s companions 1861 - 62 :
William Kekwick, Francis Thring, William Auld, Stephen King, John Billiat, James Frew, Heath Nash, John McGorrery, Frederick Waterhouse

Erected by Friends of the North Australia Railway and the John McDouall Stuart Society - 2012