European Discovery of Wellington (Binjang)Print Page Print this page

18-Novemeber-2019 [Michael Kuilboer]

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Michael Kuilboer

An obelisk erected in 1921 commemorates the centenary of the European discovery of Wellington (Binjang) on the 19th August 1817 by Lieutenant John Oxley, Allan Cunningham and G. W. Evans.

The centenary celebrations in 1917 were prevented by World War One. On the 19th August 2017, plaques were unveiled on the obelisk to commemorate the bicentenary of the event.

UNVEILING THE OBELISK. In the meantime a large crowd of people had congregated at the intersection of Lee and Warne Streets, near the council chambers, for it was here the Governor was to unveil the obelisk which had been erected to commemorate the discovery of Wellington Valley by Oxley. When the party arrived there was a big crowd and it was with some difficulty that the Vice-Regal party could get through. The guard of honor had been drawn up and as the Governor stepped out of his car they stood at the present, whilst the band again played the National Anthem. His Excellency first of all briefly spoke and said it gave him great pleasure to unveil the memorial to the honor of Oxley, the discoverer of Wellington Valley.

He said he would have something more to say when he reached the platform from which he had to speak. He then unveiled the monument, which bears the following inscription: "Wellington (Binjang) 1817-1917. Discovered by Lieut Oxley R.N., Surveyor-General and Party, August 19th, 1817. Allan Cunningham (King's Botanist), G. W. Evans (Deputy Surveyor), Unveiled 6th September, 1921, by Sir Walter Davidson, K.C.M.G., State Governor, B. G. Wade, Mayor."  His Excellency then mounted the platform and said he had come up to this fine Valley of Wellington to take part in the centenary celebrations. In referring to the men of 100 years ago he stated were of the same race as those of today, and the end of another 100 years they would be of the same race and spirit. For the past 100 years, as a race, they had not changed, and were still as virile as their forbears.
Wellington Times (NSW), 8 September 1921.

Address:Nanima Crescent & Warne Street, Wellington Shire Council , Wellington, 2820