Captain Cook Bicentenary Flood BoatPrint Page Print this page

The boat from Numbaa restored and used in the re-enactment of Cook's landing at Botany Bay was placed at the site in 1970 to commemorate the bicentenary of Cook`s voyage and remind residents of the close association the pioneers had with the Shoalhaven River.

The Bicentenary of James Cook in Australia was commemorated in Autralia in 1970. The British explorer Lieutenant (later Captain) James Cook charted the east coast of Australia in 1770, and claimed the eastern seaboard of the continent for the British Crown. It was not considered the official bicentenary of Australia, but rather the bicentenary of the first mapping of the eastern coastline.

Note: Two of these flood boats were given by David Berry after the flood of 1860 and kept at Bolong and Numbaa.

15-June-2014 :  Shoalhaven City Council has removed the boat from this location and it is in storage.

Address:Scenic Drive, Moorehouse Park, Nowra, 2541

Monument Type:Technology