Captain James CookPrint Page Print this page

15-November-2017 (Clive Muchamore)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Clive Muchamore / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates Captain James Cook who discovered and named Norfolk Island and landed in the vicinity of Duncombe Bay on his second voyage of discovery in 1774.

The Minister for Territories, Mr. Hasluck, announced yesterday that arrangements had been completed and a design approved for an obelisk to be erected at Norfolk Island to commemorate the discovery and naming of the island by Captain James Cook, R,N. on October 10, 1774, during the course of his second voyage to the Pacific. The memorial will be erected on the spot where Captain Cook landed at Duncombe Bay.
Canberra Times (ACT), 24 December 1952.​

A memorial to Captain Cook, the discoverer of Norfolk Island, will be unveiled at Duncombe Bay, Norfolk Island, by Mrs. J. D. Mc Comish, on July 10.  Mrs. McComish is the widow of Captain McComish, whose researches revealed the spot at which Cook landed. The memorial is an obelisk cairn of random rubble standing on and capped by cement. The cairn was erected as a result of public subscription on the island, supplemented by the Royal Australian Historical Society and by the Australian Government.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Duncombe Bay Road, Norfolk Island National Park, Norfolk Island, 2899