Major Thomas Mitchell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

29-June-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The cairn commemorates Sir Thomas Mitchell and party who passed through the area in 1846. They were the first Europeans in the area.

Mitchell`s fourth expedition was into central Queensland with a party of 29 men, 2 of them Aboriginal guides and 23 of them convicts. They took bullock drays and carts, and two iron boats that could be bolted together when needed. They took enough supplies to last a year, including 250 sheep. They found and named Victoria River before returning to Sydney a year later. This expedition led to the opening up of rich pastoral land in Central Queensland.

Address:Capricorn Highway, Belyando River, east of Alpha, Alpha, 4724

Actual Event Start Date:23-July-1846
Actual Event End Date:23-July-1846

Front Inscription

Major Sir Thomas Mitchell and party passed this spot on 23rd July 1846, while exploring the Belyando River being the first  Europeans to visit this area.