300th Anniversary of Dutch LandingPrint Page Print this page

The Plaque and coastal reserve commemorate the 300th anniversary of the Dutch landing.

In April 1705, Dutch navigator Marten Van Delft and his crew landed on Melville Island. The Dutch seafarers, looking for opportunities to exploit, were met by a strong army of Tiwi warriors brandishing spears. Before they fled a shot was fired and a Tiwi man was wounded. The Dutch later returned to help the wounded Tiwi man and stayed on the island for several months.

A huge crowd has gathered on the Tiwi Islands, north of Darwin, to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the arrival of Dutch navigators.

Several hundred locals and just as many from the Territory mainland and interstate have descended on Karslake at Melville Island to remember the day in 1705, when Commander Martin Van Delft made contact with the Tiwis.

The Netherlands Ambassador Dr Hans Sondaal was also present and will take part in the days ceremonies which include Tiwi and Dutch dancing, a yacht race and the dedication of a park to Martin Van Delft.
ABC News, 1 May 2005.

Address:Karslake Point, Melville Island, 0822