Gregory`s Tree Print Page Print this page

Gregorys Tree Reserve Information Plaque 2

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Gregory`s Tree Reserve marks the site of Gregory`s camp in 1855 and 1856.  Gregory’s Tree Historical Reserve is an Aboriginal sacred site and registered heritage site. Gregory`s Tree has historical and social significance as it is a living monument to the exploration of the North of Australia, in particular the North Australia Expedition led Gregory in 1855 and 1856.

In 1855 the explorer A. C. Gregory, who was financially backed by the Colonial Office to explore the area, sailed from Moreton Bay around the coast of Queensland and the Northern Territory and up the estuary of the Victoria River. Gregory`s boat was wrecked at the site of Timber Creek. It is claimed that Gregory named the site Timber Creek after he had cut some timber to repair the hole in his vessel. The boab tree marks the area of Gregory`s "entrenchment camp" from October 1855 to July 1856 and still bears inscriptions noting the date of arrival and departure from the camp.

On July 2, 1856 Gregory left an inscription on the tree , indicating where he left a letter in case the expedition team should get lost. Turning east, the party explored the Elsey, Roper and Macarthur Rivers, then travelled back to Brisbane by way of the Flinders, Burdekin, Fitzroy and Burnett Rivers. They reached Brisbane on 16 December 1856.

Address:Victoria Highway , Gregory`s Tree Reserve, Timber Creek, 0852
State:NT