Climbing and Naming of Mount BarkerPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected along the Mount Barker Heritage Trail as a bicentenary project to commemorate the climbing and naming of Mount Barker by the 1829 Overland expedition led by Dr. Thomas Braidwood Wilson.

Mount Barker was first explored in late 1829, nearly four years after the establishment of the penal colony at Albany which lies only 50 kilometres to the south. The penal colony`s surgeon Dr Thomas Braidwood Wilson with a small party consisting of two convicts, an Aboriginal guide named Mokare, a soldier and Mr. John Kent, Albany`s commissariat officer, set off from Albany on 2 December 1829 to explore the hinterland.

They reached Mount Barker (which was named after Captain Collet Barker, the settlement`s commandant) in late 1829 and then turned west and south reaching the coast near the present day site of Denmark.

The Mount Barker Heritage Trail is part of the Heritage Trails Network, a project for community participation originally devissed by the Western Australian Heritage Committee (now known as the Heritage Council of Western Australia), in commemoration of the 1988 Bicentenary.

Address:Tower Road, Summit, Mount Barker, 6324

Australia