"Batavia" MutineersPrint Page Print this page

Batavia Mutineers  Inscription
Batavia Mutineers Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The cairn marks the spot where two mutineers were set ashore from the "Batavia". They are believed to be Australia`s first permanent landing by Europeans.

In June 1629 Fransisco Pelsaert wrecked the Batavia on the De Houtman Abrolhos Islands and the mutiny of the Batavia followed. After sailing north for help, Pelsaert returned in the ship Sardam and rescued the survivors of the Batavia mutiny. In November Wouter Loos and Jan Pelgrom De Bye, two of the mutineers were taken in a small boat to the mouth of the Hutt River on the mainland and were left with equipment to fend for themselves as punishment for their role in the mutiny. They were never heard of again.

Location

Address:Port Gregory - Kalbarri Road, Wittecarra Creek, 4.2 kilometres from Kalbarri, Kalbarri, 6536

It Is Believed The First Permanent
Landing Of White Man