Sesquicentenary of the John Septimus Roe ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque commemorates the sesquicentenary of the John Septimus Roe "Great Southern Expedition".

Roe left records of sixteen journeys of exploration. The first eight, between 1830 and 1835 were comparatively short trips to the south and the south-west. In 1836 he went east of Perth for about 290 kilometres and then north for 161 kilometres. Three years later he led a party north to assist men from Captain George Grey`s expedition. His final expedition in 1848-49 occupied five months and took him to Russell Range east of Esperance.

The privations he suffered in this arid region and the fatigues of the journey caused him to note that he was past the age for such work. Historians have called Roe `the father of Australian explorers`. This title takes into account not only the survey work he did on the Australian coast and his inland expeditions but the inspiration he gave to such younger explorers as John and Alexander Forrest, who were with him as surveyors, and the Gregory brothers, who also worked with him.

Address:Park & Broomehill Roads, Pioneer Park, Gnowangerup, 6335

Sesqui Centenary
This Plaque Commemorates The Sesqui Centenary Of The First Exploration Of The Great Southern By A Party Led By The Surveyor-General John Septimus Roe.

Roe`s `Great Southern Expedition Of 1835' Passed West Of Gnowangerup Between `Talyarup` And `Martinup` En Route To Albany On November 3rd 1835 And Spent Some Days Inspecting And Mapping The Area.

The Movement Of Pastoralists Into The District Followed Roe`s Very Favourable Reports Of The Regions Potential.

The Members Of The Expedition Are Listed Below.
Captain J. S. Roe RN        Surveyor-General