Captain Charles SturtPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Captain Charles Sturt`s exploration of the River Murray. It was unveiled by Mr. McIntosh during the centenary of Sturt`s exploration of the Murray. The plaque was taken off the original memorial which was unveiled in 1930.

A party of South Australians will leave on Saturday, January 11, for a tour the River Murray towns, where Sturt memorials will be unveiled. The secretary of the Adelaide branch of the Royal Geographical Society (Capt. F. L. Barker), who has organised the expedition, and the secretary of the Historic Memorials Committee (Dr. C. H. Fenner) are co-operating with Victorian and New South Wales Historic Memorials Committees. They will link up with the Victorian party, led by Sir James Barrett, and the New South Wales party, on January 13, at Wentworth.
The Register News-Pictorial (Adelaide), 3 January 1930.

Waikerie, January 16. The party then went to Kingston Punt, where a fine stone pyramid of local Murray rock had been erected. The chairman (Mr. Kelly) told of an exciting incident which took place at that spot near an island in the river just 100 years ago. A tragedy to the Sturt party there was narrowly averted. The inscription reads:—"Near this spot in January, 1830, Captain Charles Sturt, pioneer explorer, had an exciting experience with the natives. Erected in January, 1930."
Observer (Adelaide), 25 January 1930.

Address:Sturt Highway, Kingston Bridge Lookout, Kingston-On-Murray, 5331

Approx. Event Start Date:January-1830
Approx. Event End Date:January-1830

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th January, 1930
Front Inscription

Near this spot in January 1830 Captain Charles Sturt pioneer explorer had an exciting experience with natives

Erected in January 1930

Source: SAM, MA, ADB