Hume & Hovell ExpeditiomPrint Page Print this page

30-May-2020 (Steve Greatbatch)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Steve Greatbatch

The monument commemorates the Hume and Hovell exploration of 1824. The memorial lists the names of other members of the expedition and was unveiled in 1924, the centenary year of the expedition.

At the centenary of Hume and Hovell exploration in 1924 a committee was formed to co-ordinate and organise local celebrations along the route from Albury to Corio Bay. An itinerary was created for the unveiling ceremonies giving the hour and date for each place concerned from 15 to 21 November 1924.

Thirty-three monuments or cairns were erected at Violet Town, Euroa, Avenel, Seymour, Broadford, Kilmore, Mount Bland, Bulla, Moyhu, Hansonville, Benalla, Samaria, Swanpool, Yarck, Yea, The Horn (Buffalo), Myrtleford, Whorouly, Everton, Murmungee, Stanley, Back Creek, Allan`s Flat, Staghorn Flat, Ebden, Bethanga, Hume Reservoir, Strath Creek, Deer Park, Werribee, Lara, Bulla, Everton.

The principal fixture of Thursday's programme in Albury`s week of centenary celebrations was the official visit to the Hume Weir, where a memorial, erected in the vicinity of the place where Hume and Hovell first crossed the Murray 100 years ago (November 20, 1824), was unveiled by the Hon. R.T. Ball, Minister for Works and Railways, and Parliamentary representative for the district.  A large official party went from Albury in motor cars and in the presence of a large crowd the memorial, which was in the form of an obelisk, was unveiled.  The mayor Alderman C. H. Burt, introduced the speakers, who were the Hon. R. T. Ball, followed by Mr. Aubrey Halloran, President of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Alderman Waugh and Mr Parker Moloney, M.H.R. General Paine and Mr. David Reid were also present. After the ceremony at Hume Reservoir the party left for Wodonga where they were welcomed by the president of the Shire Council, Councillor W. Twomey.

The inscription on the obelisk at Hume Reservoir was as follows:— "The first crossing of the Murray by white men was made opposite this point by an expedition led by Hume and Hovell on November 20, 1824. The other members of the expedition were Thomas Boyd, Claude Bossawa, Henry Angel, James Fitzpatrick, and Thomas Smith.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 22 November 1924.

Address:Murray Street, Lake Hume Village, 3691

Actual Event Start Date:20-November-1824
Actual Event End Date:20-November-1824

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 20th November, 1924
Front Inscription

The first crossing of the river by white men was made opposite this point by an expedition led by Hume and Hovell on 20th November 1824.

The other members of the expedition being

Thomas Boyd,   Claude Bossawa