Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

Thomas Mitchell
Thomas Mitchell

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The cairn commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell who passed through the area in 1836. It was unveiled during the centenary celebrations in 1937.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

To suitably commemorate the passing of Major Mitchell through the Western District of Victoria, and honour the early pioneers, the Hamilton Centenary Committee, have arrangements well in hand for a gala period from the 8th to 15th March, 1937.  A cairn is to be unveiled to perpetuate the memory of Major Mitchell. Early settlers now living who were in Hamilton and the surrounding districts prior to 1887 will be specially entertained. A race meeting and sports carnivals of every description, personally conducted tours, and re-unions will be held, and a hearty and hospitable welcome to visitors and home comers will all help to ensure a memorable and pleasant holiday in Hamilton on this historic occasion. The pageantry and procession to be staged on Monday, 15th March, is expected to attract a large influx of visitors. It will faithfully portray various phases of life, and truly historic events from the early days right up to the present. It is also expected that the publicity gained through the celebrations will be such that will bring the whole of this part of the Western District into due prominence.
Werribee Shire Banner (Vic.), 28 January 1937.

HAMILTON, Monday. - About 7,000 people saw the pageant procession through Hamilton streets today, the final day of a week of centenary celebrations. The pageant included-aborigines, Major Mitchell and his party, a genuine Cobb coach (with occupants in costume), mounted police of the goldrush days, and many floats and tableaux arranged by business firms. The Hamilton Fire Brigade had arranged displays illustrating its development since the first official brigade was formed in 1870. An aerial display was a feature of the carnival at the showgrounds. Mr. Felix Mueller leaped from a plane and fell 1,000ft, before pulling the cord of his parachute.  He landed safely just outside the grounds.

This morning the Acting Premier (Mr. Old) unveiled a memorial cairn to commemorate the visit of Major Mitchell 100 years ago. A photograph of Major Mitchell was presented to the town by his grandson through Mr A. H. F. Lord, vice president of the centenary committee.
The Argus (Melbourne), 16 March 1937.

Address:Brown & Lonsdale Streets, Hamilton, 3300