Frank MoonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque recognises the valuable part played by Frank Moon and his exploration of the Buchan Caves.

In March 1907, while exploring the Buchan Reserve, Frank Moon found a small but deep hole, which he enlarged. He lowered himself by rope 15 metres into what is now known as the Fairy Cave. A loose rock fall at the end of the cave prevented further exploration at that time. The Fairy Cave was opened to the public in December 1907.

Moon was the first government assisted caretaker of the Buchan Caves.

Address:Caves Road, Buchan Caves Reserve, Buchan, 3885

Actual Event Start Date:18-March-1907
Actual Event End Date:18-March-1907

Front Inscription

This Tablet Commemorates The Exploration Of These Caves By Francis Herbert Arthur Moon, Who On 18th March 1907 At Great Personal Risk, First Made A Descent By Rope Into Now What Is Called The Fairy Cave.

It Is A Mark Of Public Recognition Of The Valuable Part He Played In The Development Of This Great National Asset

Source: VMR,MA,RHSV