Bicentenary of Captain Cook`s ExplorationPrint Page Print this page

Captain Cook Monument 2 : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial commemorates the 200th anniversary of Captain James Cook's exploration, charting and claiming of the east coast of Australia for the British Empire in 1770.

It also commemorates the official opening of the Access Road to North Brother Mountain. Captain Cook named "the Brothers" on 12 May 1770 for their resemblance to mountains in his native Yorkshire.

The Bicentenary of James Cook in Australia was commemorated in Autralia in 1970. The British explorer Lieutenant (later Captain) James Cook charted the east coast of Australia in 1770, and claimed the eastern seaboard of the continent for the British Crown. It was not considered the official bicentenary of Australia, but rather the bicentenary of the first mapping of the eastern coastline

Captain James Cook claimed the whole of the east coast of Australia for Great Britain on 22 August 1770, naming eastern Australia, 'New South Wales.'

Address:Captain Cook Bicentenary Road, North Brother Mountain, Laurieton, 2443

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th April, 1970