175th Anniversary of John Howe ExplorationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the 175th anniversary of the arrival of the exploration party led by John Howe on the 15th March 1820.

In February, 1820, Howe left Windsor with a party of fifteen, including two Aboriginal guides. By following the advice of the guides he was able to find a route which became known as the Bulga Road. On 15 March he reached the Hunter, where he followed its course upstream as far as Maitland.

On his return, Governor Macquarie rewarded him with a grazing licence for land at Patricks Plains (near Singleton). He was also granted 283 hectares (700 acres) near the present site of Singleton. He named this property Redbourneberry. An additional 202 hectares (500 acres) grant was made in 1824.

Location

Address:40 Elizabeth Street , Singleton Museum (Old Council Chambers), Burdekin Park, Singleton, 2330

Actual Event Start Date:15-March-1820
Actual Event End Date:15-March-1995