Centenary of the Landing of Lieutenant John OxleyPrint Page Print this page

The Crow`s Ash tree commemorates the centenary of the landing of Lieutenant John Oxley.

TREE PLANTING AT TOOWONG. The ceremony of planting a tree at Toowong to commemorate the finding of the Brisbane River, took place yesterday afternoon. Amongst those present were the Mayor (Ald. A. Watson), Mr. J. P. Maxwell, M.L.A., Ald W.E. Stock(chairman of the Parks Committee), Ald. E. A. Keefer, Mr. A. T. Fraser (town clerk). Mr. J. E. Hargreaves (town engineer), Messrs. W. Martin, T. Osmond, and Mr. E. Bowden. The spot decided upon was one situated at the junction of Milton and Sylvan roads, right in the heart of the town. The tree planted was a fine specimen of the Flindersia Australias.

The Mayor, in performing the ceremony said :- We meet today to commemorate the finding of that magnificent river by Oxley 100 years ago, which flows by our town. This tree is to mark the 100th birthday, and is Toowong's memorial and tribute to a glorious century of marvellous achievement. The tree would serve the twofold purpose of being an evergreen memorial of a brave and courageous discoverer and the turning of a danger zone into a safety one. The first municipal election in Toowong was held in February, 1881. The nine men elected were A. C. Gregory (afterwards Sir Augustus), F. Shaw, J. W. Todd, S. W. Jones, H. Sleath, T. E. White, Thomas Mathewson, W. Richer, and Charles Patterson. The last four still reside in the district, all bordering on the 80 year span of life. They were under a debt of gratitude to past aldermen for having made such bountiful provision for parks in the town, No other town was so admirably provided for. They had Anzac Park with its 127 acres,Toowong 22 acres, Gregory Park 6½ acres, MiltonPark 4½ acres, Mcllwralth Park 1½ acres, Old Toowong Sports Ground 6 acres, plus Dunmore Park, the tennis courts, and last but not lease a river bank, which offered possibilities indescribable and incalculable as an air lung to one of the prettiest and best residential towns in the State.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 16 August 1924.

Address:Milton & Sylvan Roads, Toowong, 4066

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th August, 1924

Flindersia Australis (Crows Ash)
This Tree Was Planted On Sept 1924 By The Mayor Of Toowong To Commemorate The Centenary Of The Landing Of Lieutenant John Oxley

Alderman
A.Watson (Mayor)        MD Davies