H. M. S. BeaglePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque was erected as a tribute to Lieutenant John Stokes and the crew of the H. M. S. Beagle which surveyed the coastline in December 1841.

H.M.S Beagle on its third voyage reached the Swan River on 15 November 1837. Their survey started with the western coast between there and the Fitzroy River, Western Australia then surveyed both shores of the Bass Strait at the southeast corner of the continent. To aid Beagle in her surveying operations in Bass Strait, the Colonial cutter Vansittart, of Van Diemen's Land, was loaned by Sir John Franklin, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land, and placed under the command of Mr Charles Codrington Forsyth, the senior mate, assisted by Mr Pasco, another of her mates. In May 1839, they sailed north to survey the shores of the Arafura Sea opposite Timor. When Commander John Wickham fell ill and resigned, the command was taken over in March 1841 by Lieutenant John Lort Stokes who continued the survey. The third voyage was completed in 1843.

Address:Fishermens Drive, Leander Point, On Beacon Obelisk, Port Denison, 6525

Approx. Event Start Date:December-1841