Bicentenary of the British Discovery of Port PhillipPrint Page Print this page

Rye Pier: 30-July-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the visit of the replica vessel Lady Nelson, which visited Rye Pier, in commemoration of the bicentenary of the British discovery of Port Phillip.

On 4 January 1802 LIeutenant John Murray sighted Port Phillip but found the entrance dangerous and decided to survey it later. He charted the east coast of King Island, then returned to Port Phillip on 31 January and sent John Bowen into the bay in a launch to examine it. Murray entered Port Phillip in the Lady Nelson on 14 February and anchored inside. He named various landmarks: Arthur's Seat, Swan Island, Point Paterson and Point Palmer. On 8 March he took possession of Port Phillip, which he named Port King and which King renamed later.
Excerpt from John Murray, Australian Dictionary of Biography.

Address:Point Nepean Road (opposite Napier Street), Rye Pier, Rye, 3941