Major Thomas Mitchell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neville Brabet

The plaque commemorates explorer Major Thomas Mitchell and party who camped north of the site in 1836.  The plaque is part of the Major Mitchell Trail which commemorates the "Australia Felix" expedition and was established as a Bicentenary Project in 1988.

Address:Willaring Road, Callawadda, 3381

Actual Event Start Date:12-July-1836
Actual Event End Date:17-July-1836

Australia
1788 - 1988

Major Thomas Mitchell camped north of here on 12 July 1836 before setting out on an expedition to Mount William while the remainder of the exploring party constructed a crossing over the Richardson River.  On returning, Major Mitchell proceed westward on 17 July 1836.

Major Mitchell`s expedition in to the Australia Felix is commemorated by the Major Mitchell Trail, an Australian Bicentennial project with the financial assistance from the Commonwealth and Victorian Governments.