William Landsborough Burke Relief ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the William Landsborough Burke Relief Expedition which searched for explorers Burke and Wills in 1862.

Landsborough led the Queensland Government`s search party for Burke. He sailed aboard the SS Firefly, leaving Brisbane for the Gulf on the 24 August 1861. By 15 November 1861, Landsborough was ready to leave the Gulf, his instructions being to head to Central Mount Sturt. The party proceeded south and while they didn’t find any trace of the Burke and Wills party they continued all the way to Melbourne arriving in August 1862. This was the first European expedition to traverse mainland Australia from northern to southern coast.  In 1881, the Queensland Parliament awarded Landsborough £2000 for his achievements as an explorer.

Address:Stansfield Street, Hughenden, 4821

WILLIAM LANDSBOROUGH