Burke & Wills Dig TreePrint Page Print this page

Burke & Wills Dig Tree : 12-August-2009

Photographs supplied by Kay Pamment / Roger Johnson

The Dig Tree is a spreading Coolabah (Eucalyptus microtheca) growing by Coopers Creek, 6 kilometres from the Nappa Merrie homestead. The tree has significance as a memorial in relation to the ill-fated Burke and Wills Expedition of 1861.

The Dig Tree has been considered of historical significance to Queensland for much of the 20th century. In 1937 the Conrick Plaque, erected by members of the family to first settle the area, was placed on a cairn near the Dig Tree. On 2 July 1964 the Queensland Government declared an area of approximately one acre surrounding the Dig Tree a reserve for memorial purposes, the land placed under the trusteeship of the Royal Historical Society of Queensland. The Stanbroke Pastoral Company currently manages the site on behalf of the Society.

The tree has a blaze carved by the depot team waiting for Burke and Wills to return from the Gulf of Carpentaria in 1861. Although the Dig tree is identified the site of the Depot camp and the stockade that was built is not known.

Near the tree is another Coolabah with a face in the likeness of Robert O` Hara Burke carved out of blaze. This tree is also important and within the Reserve area. Board walks have been established around the base of the tree to prevent soil compaction. The blaze is gradually being overgrown.

Location

Address:Bulloo Development Road, Nappa Merrie Station , Dig Tree Historic Reserve, Bullah Bullah Crossing, 380 kilometres west of Thargomindah , Thargomindah, 4492

Actual Event Start Date:06-December-1860
Actual Event End Date:21-April-1861