Captain Charles SturtPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates Captain Charles Sturt`s exploration of the River Murray in 1830. It was unveiled during the centenary celebrations which were held for the event.

Additional plaques were added to commemorate the centenary of his expedition in 1844 and a further plaque placed on the memorial on 2004 commemorates the 165th anniversary of his 1839 expedition.

Captain Charles Sturt became the first white explorer to pass through the area when he rowed his whale boat down the Murray River and past the current-day site of Morgan in early 1830.

The Commissioner of Public Works ( Hon. M. McIntosh) will leave today for Renmark to take part in the celebrations arranged by the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia of the centenary of Captain Charles Sturt's Murray River exploration trip in 1829. He will be accompanied by the Engineer-in-Chief (Mr. J. H. O. Eaton) and Mr. F. M. McMillan, MP.

After the opening of the Simpson Newland Lock, Sturt memorials will be unveiled at Renmark on Wednesday, Loxton, Cobdogla (Loveday memorial) and Kingston Punt on Thursday; Morgan and Mannum on Friday; Milang and Pt. McLeay on Saturday: Mr.McIntosh will unveil all these memorials with the exception of Mannum, where the ceremony will be performed by the Minister of Agriculture . (Hon. J. Cowan), and at Milang and Point McLeay, where Sir Lancelot Stirling will officiate.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 11 January 1930.

The Morgan ceremony in celebration of Sturt's exploration trip of 1844-5-6 will be held on Sunday, Sept. 17, at 3 p.m. It has been arranged by the District Council of Morgan, and will take the form of the unveiling of a memorial plaque at Sturt's cairn near the post oifice. Members of the Historical Memorial Committee of the Royal Geographical Society (at whose request the celebration is being held) and Mr. H.D. Michael, MP will attend the ceremony, at which the council chairman extends a corddial invitation to all be present.
Murray Pioneer (Renmark, SA), 7 September 1944.

Address:Railway Terrace, Morgan, 5320

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th January, 1930

Captain Charles Sturt passed this spot

February 1830

Erected 1930

Left Side Inscription

Commemorating Charles Napier Sturt who, as Second-in-Command, camped near here from Tuesday 10th to  Saturday 21st December 1839 during the River Murray - Mt Bryan Expedition, which paved the way for the development along the River Murray and for the River to be a viable trade and transport corridor.

Unveiled 14 December 2004 by
Ian Mann, Mayor, Mid Murray Council