Captain Charles SturtPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates the passing of Captain Charles Sturt on the 12th December 1829 on his journey of exploration along the Murrumbidgee River. The cairn was unveiled as part of the Sturt centenary celebrations.

Charles Sturt, (1795 -1869), was an Australian explorer whose expedition down the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers (1829–30) is considered one of the greatest explorations in Australian history. The expedition disclosed extensive areas of land for future development in New South Wales and South Australia.

NARRANDERA, Thursday. Today is the 100th anniversary of Captain Charles Sturt's passage along the Murrumbidgee River through Narrandera. In order to commemorate the occasion a stone cairn has been placed along the bank of the river near the traffic bridge. The cairn is of Narrandera stone, and is placed on a marble tablet bearing the inscription, "Captain Charles Sturt, 39th Regiment, Explorer, passed this spot on December 12, 1829." Yesterday Narrandera schools and those in nearby centres were granted a half-holiday for the purpose of enabling the children to be present at the celebration of the event. Captain Watson delivered an address on the work of the Historical Society and early explorers, after which he unveiled the tablet on the cairn. Addresses were delivered by Dr. Norrie and Captain White, on Sturt's Journey down the river to Lake Alexandria and back. Among the company was Mr. George Osmond, a resident of Narrandera. who Is a grand-nephew of Sturt.
Sun (Sydney), 12 December 1929.

Address:Sturt Place, Murrumbidgee River, Narrandera, 2700