E. G. Waterhouse National Camellia GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The E. G. Waterhouse National Camellia Gardens were established by the Sutherland Shire Council in co-operation with the Australian Camellia Research Society and the Sutherland Shire Orchid Society to commemorate the bicentenary of Captain Cook's landing at Kurnell in 1770.

The garden was named after Professor E.G. Waterhouse an acknowledged world authority on the camellia. The first plantings in the garden commenced in 1969.

Kurnell is considered to be ‘the birthplace of modern Australia’, as it is the place where Captain James Cook landed on 29 April 1770, making first contact with the original inhabitants of the area, the Gweagal Aborigines whilst navigating his way up the East Coast of Australia on Endeavour. Captain Cook along with his crew stayed at Kurnell for a period of eight days. During their visit they collected botanical specimens, mapped the area and tried to make contact (unsuccessfully) with the indigenous population. When Cook reported back to England he said that the land was suitable for agriculture and was lightly wooded.

Captain James Cook claimed the whole of the east coast of Australia for Great Britain on 22 August 1770, naming eastern Australia, 'New South Wales.'

Location

Address:President Avenue & Kareena Road, E. G. Waterhouse National Camellia Gardens, Caringbah South, 2229

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th July, 1970

E. G. WATERHOUSE