Captain Charles Sturt & Central Australian Exploring ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

07-April-2014 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Bryan Cole
The cairn commemorates the centenary of Captain Charles Sturt and the members of the Central Australian Exploring Expedition of 1844. The plaque was originally attached to the Council Office and placed on the cairn at a later date.

On August 10, 1844, Sturt's carefully selected and well-equipped expedition set out from Adelaide to explore the hitherto unknown interior of Australia. This year places along the route from Adelaide to beyond the Queensland border are planning to commemorate the centenary of that great expedition, and to honor the memory of the first white men to pass their district.

The president of the S.A. branch of the Royal Geographical Society (Mr. Hambidge), accompanied by Mrs. Hambidge and a number of fellow members, will leave Adelaide on a pilgrimage to participate in the unveiling ceremonies between Gawler and Renmark. The places visited will be: Gawler, Daveyston, Light Pass, Nuriootpa, Truro, Angaston, Koonunga, Morgan, Barmera and Renmark.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 11 August 1944.

Beautiful plaque commemorating the passing of Capt Sturt through Angaston on his exploration of the interior 100 years ago, has been erected on the front of the District Council office, and will be unveiled by the chairman of the Royal Geographical Society (SA Branch) on Sept. 16, at 4 p.m. Present location of the plaque is temporary. Later a memorial cairn is to be erected on a site to be chosen, and the plaque will be attached to it.
Leader (Angaston, SA .), 17 August 1944.

Address:Murray Street & Penrice Road, Angaston, 5353