300th Anniversary of Vlamingh`s LandingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates the 300th anniversary of the Vlamingh landing and the establishment of the Vlamingh Parklands.

It was at or near this location that Dutchman William De Vlamingh, together with 85 crew of the ships "Geelvink", "Nijptangh" and "Weseltje" came ashore on 5th January, 1697 to become the first Europeans to visit and explore the south west of what was then known as "New Holland".

Address:Curtin Avenue, Near Vlamingh Obelisk , Mosman Park, 6012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th November, 1997
Front Inscription

It was at or near this location that Dutchman William De Vlamingh, together with 85 crew of the ships “Geelvink”, “Nijptangh” and “Weseltje” came ashore on 5th January, 1697 to become the first Europeans to visit and explore the south west of what was then known as “New Holland”.

The ships were part of the East India Company and Vlamingh’s orders were to search for a loast ship, the Ridderschap van Holland, and to explore the coast for suitable harbour or anchorage on the coast for ships to effect repairs and take shelter after having sailed from the Cape of Good Hope enroute to Batavia in the then Dutch East Indies, which is now Jakarta, Indonesia.

This plaque has been laid on 16th November 1997 to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the Vlamingh Landing, and to establish “The Vlamingh Parklands” in recognition of the expedition.

Hon Colin Barnett MLA Member for Cottesloe

Hon Graham Kierath MLA Minister for Planning