150th Anniversary Burke & Wills Expedition - (Camp 10)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sign commemorates the Burke & Wills expedition who camped at Terrick Terrick Station in 1860 and was erected as part of the 150th anniversary of the Victoria Exploring Expedition.

The Victorian Exploring Expedition of 1860, usually known as the Burke and Wills expedition, stands as a landmark in Australian history. They succeeded in crossing the continent form South to North, at the cost of several lives.

The Expedition left Royal Park on the 20th of August 1860, with 19 men, 26 camels, 24 horses, six wagons and 21 tons of supplies. Many of these supplies were left along the way as Burke progressively streamlined the party, obsessed with the idea of beating rival explorer John Macdouall Stuart to the north coast. Burke came within kilometres of the open sea along the Gulf of Carpentaria with a small group of four men after a punishing journey across unforgiving country. He returned after four months to the depot site at Cooper’s Creek to find the relief party had left that very morning, burying a small cache of supplies near a tree marked with the word DIG. Burke and Wills died by the banks of the Cooper. Of the four men to reach the Gulf country, only John King survived.

Address:Mitiamo - Kow Swamp Road, Terrick Terrick National Park, Terrick Terrick, 3575

Monument Type:Sign