Sir Thomas Mitchell`s 4th ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Sir Thomas Mitchell's 4th expedition which camped upstream from this site. It also commemorates the discovery of the some of the richest pastoral lands in Queensland.

Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell (1792 – 1855), surveyor and explorer of south-eastern Australia, was born at Grangemouth in Stirlingshire, Scotland. In 1827 he took up an appointment as Assistant Surveyor General of New South Wales. The following year he became Surveyor General and remained in this position until his death. Mitchell was knighted in 1839 for his contribution to the surveying of Australia.

Mitchell's fourth expedition was into Queensland in 1845 and 1846. He was convinced that a significant river must flow north-west into the Gulf of Carpentaria, this being the main thrust of the endeavour.

Address:Landsborough Highway, Tambo Lake Park, Tambo, 4478

Front Inscription

On the 14th September 1846 Sir Thomas Mitchell`s 4th Expedition camped on the banks of the Barcoo River, just upstream from this point.

This plaque commemorates the discovery of some of the richest tracts of pastoral land in Queensland - covered with rich grass later named " Mitchell Grass."

Exploration
Exploration