The Artesian MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Artesian Memorial
Artesian Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson

A monument commemorates the exploration work of the pioneers of the Great Artesian Basin.

The Back Creek Bore, 38 kilometres east of Barcaldine,  which was drilled in 1886 in the search for water for the advancing Central Railway, was Queensland’s first artesian bore. Artesian pressure was low,  however, and it soon required pumping. The Railway  Department drilled the Town Bore a year later and  free-flowing water promptly filled the waterholes of  Lagoon Creek.

The bore continued to be  Barcaldine’s source of water for over a century. Hundreds of bores have subsequently exploited the  aquifers of the Great Artesian Basin.

Address:Oak Street (Capricorn Highway), Barcaldine, 4725

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th August, 1978

The Artesian Memorial

Erected in commemoration of the explorative work undertaken by the pioneers of the Greeat Artesian Basin of Australia, and to the sinking of the first commercial artesian bore in Australia at Back Creek, 38km east of Barcaldine in 1886.

Barcaldine became the first town in Australia to use artesian water for reticulation from the town borehead completed in 1887.

This memorial was donated to the town of Barcaldine by the Artesian Festival Association from funds raised during the 1976 Artesian Festival and was officially unveiled by Mr. B. J. Green, President of the Artesian Festival Association on 26th August, 1978.