Centenary of Edmund Kennedy ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

02-September-2016 (Ian Bevege)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The cairn commemorates the centenary of the landing in the area of the Edmund Kennedy expedition in May 1848.

On 29 April 1848 Edmund Kennedy and his men sailed out of Sydney Harbour in the barque Tam O' Shanter in company with the survey ship HMS Rattlesnake, for the journey to Rockingham Bay.

On the 21st of May 1848 the sailing ship, Rattlesnake, landed at Tam O'Shanter Point on the Southern side of Mission Beach. On the 24th May 1848 explorer Edmund Kennedy and his party started their disastrous trek to Cape York. All but three members of the 13 man party were killed and Edmund Kennedy himself was speared to death at the base of Cape York.

The unveiling of a huge cairn at Mission Beach will take place on Sunday afternoon at four o'clock. The ceremony will be performed by Cr. Dickinson, according to present arrangements. The cairn, which is 12 feet in height, with a base of seven feet, the foundations extending for a further couple of feet, will carry a plaque commemorating the deeds of Kennedy. The cairn will be draped with the Australian flag and Union Jack, when Cr. Dickinson steps forward to perform the ceremony of unveiling.
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 29th May 1948.

Address:South Mission Beach Road, South Mission Beach , Mission Beach, 4852