Matthew Flinders LandingPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates the Bicentenary of landing of Matthew Flinders at Sea Hill on Curtis Island in 1802.

Captain Matthew Flinders RN(1774 – 1814) was a distinguished English navigator and cartographer, who was the first to circumnavigate Australia and identify it as a continent. Flinders made three voyages to the southern ocean (August 1791 – August 1793, February 1795 – August 1800 and July 1801 – October 1810).

On 22nd July 1802 he sailed north along the eastern coast of New South Wales and Queensland. He made a detailed survey of the Queensland coast up to the Gulf of Carpentaria. He explored Keppel Bay and Capricorn Coast between 9th August and 20th October 1802, landing at Curtis Island, Port Clinton, Shoalwater Bay and Percy Islands. Soon after passing through Torres Strait, the Investigator was found to be not only leaking badly but also the timbers were rotten. He eventually circumnavigated Australia arriving at Port Jackson on 9th June 1803.

Address:Sea Hill Lighthouse, Curtis Island

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th August, 2002