Sir Douglas MawsonPrint Page Print this page

A plaque erected by Sir Douglas Mawson during 1929-31 voyages to assert sovereignty and record BANZARE visits.

A wireless message from Sir Douglas Mawson on board the Discovery states they encountered a severe blizzard which resulted in much ice forming on the rigging. Ice is now falling on to the deck. The aeroplane, which has no protection on deck, is suffering, the wings being punctured in many places by falling ice. The message added they had now decided to stand off to the south east to investigate further new lands they had discovered east from Kemp Land. Sir Douglas proposes to call the new land Macrobertson Land, in order to commemorate Mr. A. Macrobertson, to whom the expedition owes so much.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 20th January 1930.

Address:MacRobertson Land, Cape Bruce, Australian Antarctic Territory