Cape Bruce Cairn Print Page Print this page

The cairn commemorates the landing of Cape Bruce by Sir Douglas Mawson on 18 February 1931.  The cairn has been designated a Historic Site or Monument (HSM 5) following a proposal by Australia to the Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting.

Cape Bruce forms the northern tip of a small island lying at the eastern side of Oom Bay, separated from the mainland rocks just west of Taylor Glacier in MacRobertson Land, Antarctica .A landing was made at the cape on 18 February 1931 by the British Australian and New Zealand Antarctic and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition (BANZARE) under Sir Douglas Mawson.  It was named by Mawson for Stanley Bruce (later Lord Bruce), Prime Minister of Australia, 1923–29.

Address:MacRobertson Land, Cape Bruce, Australian Antarctic Territory

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th February, 1930