Tietkens Tree MarkerPrint Page Print this page

Marker placed at the site of the blazed tree of explorer William Tietkins expedition. The marker was placed there in 1960 by Len Beadell.  A triangle containing the Letter "T " and the date "5.89" are contained on the plaque.  The tree has since died and fallen over.

Tietkins took charge, in 1889, of the Central Australian Exploring Expedition. He left Alice Springs on the overland line on the 14th of March to examine the hitherto unknown country to the north and west of Lake Amadeus. Late in the month of May he discovered and named the Kintore Range, to the north-west of Lake Macdonald, and ascended one of the elevations, Mount Leisler. During the beginning of the next month he practically completed the circuit of Lake Macdonald and discovered the Bonython Ranges to the south-east. On his return journey, Tietkins corrected the somewhat exaggerated notion entertained as to the extent of Lake Amadeus, as he passed through sixty miles of country supposed to be contained in its area without seeing a vestige of this natural feature. In after years he surveyed and correctly fixed its location.

Much interest is felt amongst old bushmen, explorers, botanists, and geographical experts in an expedition that is now about start to explore into the vast unknown of Central Australia, under the auspices of the South Australian Branch of the Geographical Society, or, to speak with greater accuracy, under the auspices of the Central Australian Exploring Association, which is an offshoot of the S.A. Branch of the Geographical Society. The exploring party is to be placed under the charge of' W.H.Tietkins, an experienced leader, and will consist of three other men and a black boy. It will be furnished with twelve camels and two horses, besides provisions calculated to last the party six months. The renowned Baron von Mueller is specially interested in the enterprise. Amongst other things, the party will be plentifully supplied with carob date and pepper-tree seed, to be sown at suitable places during the progress of the expedition. The South Australian Parliament already votes £100 annually for the planting of date palms in its Northern Territory, and this vote is this year to be increased to £100, Mr. Brown, Conservator of Forests of that colony, having reported that the climate of the far North is highly suitable for the growth of the date.
Queensland Figaro and Punch (Brisbane), 2nd February 1889.

State:NT